People v. Piano
[…] ¶ 30 First, defendant argues the requirement that he serve 85% of his home invasion sentence is void because the circuit court lacked authority to impose such a requirement. Any portion of a sentence not authorized by statute is void and may be attacked at any time or in any court. People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 24-25 (2004).

¶ 31 Section 3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) of the Unified Code provides in pertinent part:

"The rules and regulations on early release shall provide ***




* * *



(iii) that a prisoner serving a sentence for home invasion, *** when the court has made and entered a finding *** that the conduct leading to conviction for the enumerated offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of good conduct credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iii) (West 2010).