People v. Phillips
[…] We also note that while the defense argued below that admission of the statements would violate the federal Confrontation Clause as interpreted by Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, appellant has not renewed this claim on appeal.

Hearsay evidence is statutorily defined as "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (§ 1200, subd. (a).) "Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible." (§ 1200, subd. (b).) Section 1240 establishes a hearsay exception for so-called spontaneous statements and provides, "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."