People v. Phillips
[…] Ojo answered affirmatively to whether Knox told him that the detainees (one of whom was defendant) were the two persons she had called the police about. Ojo said he also spoke to Knox later in her home, and that Knox never mentioned a third suspect to him. She also told him that she had observed the male detainee place a box of items on the curb.

Defendant contends Knox's statement to Ojo was inadmissible because it did not qualify under the only conceivable hearsay exception, that being for a prior identification as allowed by Evidence Code section 1238.

Evidence Code section 1238 provides, "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying and: [¶] (a) The statement is an identification of a party or another as a person who participated in a crime or other occurrence; [¶] (b) The statement was made at a time when the crime or other occurrence was fresh in the witness' memory; and [¶] (c) The evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that he made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at that time."