People v. Phillips
[…] He would also go to church, where he could get support. If anyone attacked him, appellant would call the police.

On cross-examination, appellant testified that he used to suffer from a mental illness, but not anymore. He never had symptoms that needed any medication. He did not believe the medications he currently took had any effect on him. He would continue to take the medications outside of the hospital, however, because he did not want to have any withdrawal symptoms.

DISCUSSION

I. Statutory Framework

Under section 1026.5, subdivision (a)(1), a person committed to a state hospital after being found not guilty of an offense by reason of insanity pursuant to section 1026 "may not be kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment." (§ 1026.5, subd. (a)(1).)