People v. Petrosian
[…] Although the court cited Penal Code section 29.4 rather than section 29.2, this was a mistake because section 29.4 deals with voluntary intoxication (which is not an issue in this case) while section 29.2 deals with lack of capacity.

2. Analysis

The trial court did not abuse its discretion in ruling that Cauffman's testimony was not relevant (and thus also did not err, as defendant suggests in a footnote, in giving a jury instruction based on that testimony). In California, there "shall be no defense of diminished capacity . . . or irresistible impulse" (Pen. Code, § 28, subd. (b)), such that "[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state . . ." (id., at subd. (a)) and "evidence that the accused lacked the capacity or ability to control his or her conduct for any reason shall not be admissible on the issue of whether the accused actually had [the required] mental state" (Pen. Code, § 29.2, subd. (b)). (Accord, People v.