People v. Petrosian
[…] Because these arguments turn on issues of statutory construction or the application of the law to undisputed facts, our review is de novo. (People v. Contreras (2018) 4 Cal.5th 349, 416; Boling v. Public Employment Relations Bd. (2018) 5 Cal.5th 898, 912.)

Defendant's first argument is well taken. Section 23103 defines the misdemeanor crime of reckless driving as "driv[ing] a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." (§ 23103, subd. (a).)