People v. Peterson
[…] Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 280 (2009) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443, U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979)). Although the defendant frames this issue in terms of the "sufficiency of the evidence," his argument raises a question of statutory interpretation because it focuses on the meaning of the term "procure." A reviewing court considers issues of statutory interpretation with a de novo standard of review. In re Q.P., 2015 IL 118569, ¶ 14.

¶ 36 We first review the language and elements of the crime, solicitation of murder for hire. Section 8-1.2 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) states: "A person commits the offense of solicitation of murder for hire when, with the intent that the offense of first degree murder be committed, he or she procures another to commit that offense pursuant to any contract, agreement, understanding, command, or request for money or anything of value." 720 ILCS 5/8-1.2(a) (West 2014).

¶ 37 The defendant contends that the State failed to prove the element of "procurement." He does not appear to dispute that the State's proof was sufficient if the statute defining the offense is