People v. Peterson
[…] vis that individual.' " Her ri ngton, 163 Ill. 2d at 510-11 (quoting Bender v. Board of Fire & Police Commissioners, 183 Ill. App. 3d 562, 565 (1989)).

¶ 53 Although a defendant does not need to consent to a recorded conversation for it to be admissible, there are methods to prevent the recording from coming into evidence under certain circumstances. Section 108A-9 of the Code provides that "[a]ny aggrieved person in any judicial or administrative proceeding may move to suppress the contents of any recorded conversation or evidence derived therefrom" on the following grounds: "(1) the conversation was unlawfully overheard and recorded; (2) the order of authorization or approval under which the device was used or a recording made was improperly granted; or (3) the recording or interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization." 725 ILCS 5/108A-9(a)(1)-(3) (West 2014). Suppression is required if there is a failure to satisfy one of the statutory requirements and that failure substantially implicates the legislative intent of limiting eavesdropping devices.