People v. Peterson
[…] treatment, if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.

If none of the persons entitled to information pursuant to this Section is in condition to receive and understand such information and no police officer is present, such driver after rendering reasonable assistance shall forthwith report such motor vehicle accident at the nearest office of a duly authorized police authority, disclosing the information required by this Section.

Any person failing to comply with this Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." 625 ILCS 5/11-403 (West 2014).

¶ 15 A plain reading of these sections establishes the elements are not identical. Section 11-401 defines "personal injury" for its purposes, while section 11-403 does not: "For purposes of this Section, personal injury shall mean any injury requiring immediate professional treatment in a medical facility or doctor's office." 625 ILCS 5/11-401 (West 2014). This sentence, not included by defendant when he quotes section 11-401 and not identified by the State, is key to the proportionate-penalties analysis.