People v. Perry
[…] (People v. Jones (1998) 17 Cal.4th 279, 317 [standard of review]; People v. Carrasco (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 978, 991 [same].)

Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (b), requires a petition requesting release of a juror’s personal information to be supported by a declaration of facts “sufficient to establish good cause for the release of” the information. The court is required to hold a hearing if the petition and supporting declaration “establish a prima facie showing of good cause.” (Ibid.) Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), provides that the defense may petition the court for release of juror information that is “necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.” To demonstrate good cause for disclosure of juror identifying information, a defendant must make “ ‘a sufficient showing to support a reasonable belief that jury misconduct occurred.’ ” (Carrasco, supra, 163 Cal.App.4th at p. 990.)