People v. Perry
[…] II

Sufficiency of Evidence of Asportation

Defendant contends there is insufficient evidence to sustain the kidnapping for robbery conviction because there is insufficient evidence of asportation. The evidence established that defendant moved Cebotari from the parking lot to the condo, an unspecified distance, and then into and throughout the condo. Defendant contends this movement was insubstantial and incidental to the robbery as he simply moved her to the location of additional valuables. Further, he argues the movement did not increase the risk of harm to her.

A. The Law

Section 209, subdivision (b)(1) provides that "[a]ny person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." Aggravated kidnapping is committed only "if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." (§ 209, subd. (b).)