People v. Perry
[…] First, the instruction did not require that the movement of the victim substantially increase the risk to the victim. Second, the instruction stated the movement must be more than merely "incidental to a robbery," instead of more than "incidental to the robbery."

A. Risk Prong

The trial court instructed the jury on aggravated kidnapping in the language of CALCRIM No. 1203. The instruction told the jury the victim had to be moved a "substantial distance" and defined substantial distance in a manner that mirrored the language of subdivision (b)(2) of section 209: "This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense."

The entire instruction read: "The defendant is charged in Count 3 with kidnapping for the purpose of robbery in violation of Penal Code section 209(b).