People v. Perry
[…] Code, § 10980, subd. (c)(2) [count 6]). Following a trial, the jury acquitted her on count 1 and convicted her on the remaining counts. The trial court suspended imposition of sentence, placed defendant on formal probation for three years, and permanently disqualified her from receiving cash aid and food stamps pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 11486, subdivision (b)(3). In addition, the court ordered defendant to report to the Revenue Recovery Division for an evaluation of her ability to pay the cost of legal assistance.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 11486, subdivision (b)(3), reads in pertinent part:

"The needs of any individual who is a member of a family applying for, or receiving, aid under [Welfare and Institutions Code section 11200 et seq.] shall not be taken into account in making the determination under [Welfare and Institutions Code s]ection 11450 with respect to his or her family for the following periods beginning on the date or any time thereafter the individual is convicted of a felony in state or federal court . . . for committing fraud in the receipt or attempted receipt of aid: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . Permanently, if the amount of aid is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more."


On appeal, defendant makes several contentions. First, the trial court should have admitted evidence she returned the welfare benefit overpayments. Second, in contravention of Apprendi v.