People v. Perry
[…] "A trial court may be said to have abused its discretion only when its decision falls outside the principled range of outcomes." People v Blackston, 481 Mich 451, 460; 751 NW2d 408 (2008) (citation omitted). And we review matters of statutory interpretation de novo. People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41, 46; 753 NW2d 78 (2008).

First-degree retail fraud is codified in MCL 750.356c, and provides in pertinent part:

A person who violates [MCL 750.356d(1)] and who has 1 or more prior convictions for committing or attempting to commit an offense under this section or [other sections, including MCL 750.356d(1)] is guilty of retail fraud in the first degree. [MCL 750.356c(2).]
And MCL 750.356d(1) provides that a person is guilty of second-degree retail fraud when, "[w]hile a store is open to the public, [that person] steals property of the store that is offered for sale at a price of $200.00 or more but less than $1,000.00." MCL 750.356d(1)(b).