People v. Perrotte
[…] Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, 755.) "[A]ny statute '"which makes more burdensome the punishment for a crime, after its commission"' violates the ex post facto prohibition of the United States Constitution [citations] and its California counterpart. [Citation.]" (People v. King (1993) 5 Cal.4th 59, 79.)

According to Perrotte, at the time he was convicted for murder in 1993, his maximum penalty for a parole violation was incarceration for one year. Perrotte contends that under current law, he may be incarcerated for longer. (See Pen. Code, § 3000.1, subd. (d) [for individuals sentenced to a maximum term of life for murder and whose parole has been revoked, parole review board "shall release the person within one year of the date of the [parole] revocation unless it determines that the circumstances and gravity of the parole violation are such that consideration of the public safety requires a more lengthy period of incarceration"], italics added.)

However, even assuming that the maximum exposure for parole violations is greater now than it was in 1993, there is no ex post facto violation.