People v. Perrette
[…] Appellant argues the evidence produced at his preliminary hearing was insufficient to support the conclusion that his Facebook posts were actual threats, as opposed to protected First Amendment expressions. Appellant further argues the evidence presented was insufficient to "establish that appellant harbored a specific intent to deter Underwood from performing his official duties." The People respond that appellant is precluded from making this argument because he chose to plead no contest to the charges. We agree with the People.

Standard of Review and Applicable Law

Under Penal Code section 1192.5, when a trial court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall "cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea." (Pen. Code, § 1192.5 ¶ 3.) In doing so, "the trial court must garner information regarding the factual basis either from the defendant or defense counsel." (People v. Holmes (2004) 32 Cal.4th 432, 442 (Holmes).)