People v. Perlov
[…] II. Legal Analysis

The offense of possession of a firearm or ammunition by a prohibited person (§ 30305, subd. (a)(1)) is a general intent crime that requires "knowing possession of the prohibited item." (People v. Bay (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 126, 132.) Section 26 describes persons who are incapable of committing a crime, which includes those who "committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent." (§ 26, ¶ Three.) "Section 26 thus describes a range of circumstances or 'defenses' "—including mistake of fact—"which, the Legislature has recognized, operate to negate the mental state element of crimes and show there is no union of act and criminal intent or mental state." (People v.