People v. Perkins
[…] [Citations.]" Franklin, 135 Ill. 2d 78 at 106.

Applying this reasoning to the first offender statute, we find that defendant was convicted on May 9, 2001, the date he pled guilty. Section 410(a) provides that a "court, without entering a judgment *** may sentence" a first offender "to probation." 720 ILCS 570/410(a) (West 2000). We construe the term "without entering a judgment" to mean without entering a final disposition. As Franklin dictates, probation could not be imposed without a conviction, i.e., a judgment of guilty. The statute itself states defendant was convicted when section 410 probation was imposed: "A disposition of probation is considered to be a conviction for the purposes of imposing the conditions of probation ***." 720 ILCS 570/410(g) (West 2000). Thus, a defendant receiving section 410 probation is convicted after a finding of guilty until such time as he completes probation satisfactorily and is discharged, and the proceedings are dismissed and the conviction is vacated.

Support for this interpretation is also found in section 410(b), which states that judgment is deferred "until the conclusion of the period or until the filing of a petition alleging violation of a term or condition of probation." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 570/410(b) (West 2000).