People v. Perkins
[…] The supreme court held that section 5-5-3 did not apply to section 710 probation for the purpose of imposing fines and costs because probationary status under section 710 "does not amount to a conviction, and hence there is nothing upon which the payment of costs can be predicated." DuMontelle, 71 Ill. 2d at 165-66.

When defendant pled guilty in May 2001, DuMontelle was no longer good law, as the Cannabis Control Act, as well as the Controlled Substances Act, had been amended to authorize fines and costs as a condition of probation. 720 ILCS 550/10(d)(2) (West 2000); 720 ILCS 570/410(d)(2) (West 2000). By then, both statutes also authorized the court to require a probationer to "attend or reside in a facility established for the instruction or residence of defendants on probation." 720 ILCS 550/10(d)(5) (West 2000); 720 ILCS 570/410(d)(5) (West 2000). In People v. Lowey, 271 Ill. App. 3d 929, 933-34 (1995), this court held that section 10(d)(5) authorized the imposition of jail time as an incident of first-offender probation.