People v. Perkins
[…] 6. MOTION FOR DISCLOSURE OF BRADY MATERIAL

Defendant's motion for discovery of Brady material is granted, upon consent.

7. MOTION FOR SEVERANCE OF COUNTS

The defendant moves to sever counts 1 through 8 from each other for trial, contending that it is prejudicial to him to be tried on all counts together, due to the cumulative negative effect of multiple charges from different dates being tried together. He contends the charges are based on unrelated incidents and that there is substantially more evidence on some charges than others.

Under CPL 200.20, offenses based on different criminal transactions are joinable when they are "defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law" (CPL 200.20 2) (c)). All of the counts of the indictment charge the defendant with criminal contempt (either first or second degree).