People v. Perkins
[…] During the hearing, defense counsel indicated that he had only learned of defendant's substance abuse issues after her sentencing hearing and he reiterated:

"We [are] asking if the Court would consider allowing [defendant] to be evaluated and possibly be recommended for treatment through the TASC program through the adult probation department."

¶ 18 Defense counsel noted that if defendant successfully completed the TASC program, she would be eligible to move the court to vacate her conviction pursuant to section 40-10 (e) of the Substance Use Disorder Act (20 ILCS 301/40-10(e) (West 2019)), which states:

"Upon successful completion of the terms and conditions of probation [i.e., completion of the TASC program] the court shall discharge the person from probation. If the person has not previously been convicted of any felony offense and has not previously been granted a vacation of judgment under this Section, upon motion, the court shall vacate the judgment of conviction and dismiss the criminal proceedings against him or her unless, having considered the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history, character and condition of the individual, the court finds that the motion should not be granted. Unless good cause is shown, such motion to vacate must be filed at any time from the date of the entry of the judgment to a date that is not more than 60 days after the discharge of the probation."

¶ 19 The court reviewed the transcript of the original sentencing hearing and determined that defendant had not previously asked for a TASC evaluation. The court stated: