People v. Perezrodas
[…] Owens-Illinois, Inc. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 953, 968-969), in interpreting section 198. We decline to so interpret section 198.

A discussion of section 198 must begin with section 197, which states, in part, that: "Homicide is . . . justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] 3. When committed in the lawful defense of such person . . . when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to . . . do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished . . . ." Section 198 states: "A bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses mentioned in subdivision[] . . . 3 of Section 197, to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone." (Italics added.)