People v. Perezrodas
[…] (Ibid.)

Defendant argues "[t]he question left open in Nguyen should be resolved in this case by interpreting [section 198] as providing that a homicide based on mixed motives is justifiable so long as reasonable fear was a substantial cause of the decision to kill." (Italics added.) He argues this court should adopt the "substantial factor" test, applicable to "cause-in-fact determinations" in tort cases (Rutherford v. Owens-Illinois, Inc. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 953, 968-969), in interpreting section 198. We decline to so interpret section 198.

A discussion of section 198 must begin with section 197, which states, in part, that: "Homicide is . . . justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] 3. When committed in the lawful defense of such person . . . when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to . . . do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished . . . ." Section 198 states: "A bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses mentioned in subdivision[] . . . 3 of Section 197, to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not sufficient to justify it.