People v. Perez
[…] "When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged on appeal, we apply the familiar substantial evidence rule. We review the whole record in a light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it contains substantial evidence, i.e., evidence that is credible and of solid value, from which a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused committed the offense." (In re Ryan D. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 854, 859; People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578, 162 Cal. Rptr. 431, 606 P.2d 738.)

Section 422 provides, in relevant part: "Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, . . . is to be taken as a threat . . ., which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for . . . her own safety . . ., shall be punished by imprisonment in . . . the state prison." (Italics added; see generally In re Ryan D., supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at pp. 859-861.)

Defendant emphasizes that Drips testified at trial that she was scared when Piona and defendant struggled, and she was concerned for Pionas safety.