People v. Perez
[…] [Citations.] Reversal on this ground is unwarranted unless it appears “that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].” [Citations.]’ [Citations.]” (People v. Torres (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 977, 983 (Torres).)

The prosecution produced evidence Perez drove his truck while having a BAC between.10 and.11 percent. Section 23610, subdivision (a), provides: “Upon the trial of any criminal action... arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving a vehicle while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage in violation of subdivision (a) of Section 23152..., the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood at the time of the test as shown by chemical analysis of that person’s blood, breath, or urine shall give rise to the following presumptions affecting the burden of proof:

[¶]... [¶] (3) If there was at that time 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in the person’s blood, it shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of an alcoholic beverage at the time of the alleged offense.”

As noted in McNeal, the Legislature has concluded that most people with a BAC at or above.08 percent are too impaired to operate a vehicle safely.