People v. Perez
[…] Hawkins, supra, 98 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1454-1455.)

We reject appellant’s assertion of error.

2. Instruction on Brandishing a Deadly Weapon

At defense counsel’s oral request, the trial court instructed the jury, pursuant to the charge of assault with a deadly weapon allegation, on the lesser included offense of simple assault, as proscribed in section 240. Appellant did not request any other instructions on lesser included or related offenses. Appellant now contends that the trial court erred when it failed to instruct, sua sponte, on brandishing a deadly weapon, as proscribed in section 417, subdivision (a)(1), as a lesser included offense. We disagree.

Section 417, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor.…” Subdivision (a)(2) mirrors subdivision (a)(1) but prohibits drawing or exhibiting “any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner ….”

“The definition of a lesser necessarily included offense is technical and relatively clear.