People v. Perez
[…] The trial court further stated that it was going to preclude disclosure of the names and addresses of the 10 jurors who objected to disclosure in response to the jury administration’s inquiry. As to the four jurors who did not respond, the court stated it would furnish their names and addresses to defense counsel. One of the jurors was believed to have moved out of the state.

B. Applicable Law on Disclosure of Juror Information

Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) (section 206) provides: “Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 237 provides, in pertinent part: “. . . The court shall set the matter for hearing if the petition and supporting declaration establish a prima facie showing of good cause for the release of the personal juror identifying information, . . .” (Id., subd. (b).)