People v. Perez
[…] Ledesma (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 830 (Ledesma) that California's aggravated kidnapping statute is not unconstitutionally vague. (Id. at pp. 838-839.)

A penal statute is unconstitutionally void because of vagueness if it fails to "define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement." (Kolender v. Lawson (1983) 461 U.S. 352, 357; accord, People v. Heitzman (1994) 9 Cal.4th 189, 199.)

To reiterate, section 209, subdivision (b)(2), explains an aggravated kidnapping occurs only "if the movement of the victim [1] is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and [2] increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." Defendants contend this language is fundamentally flawed in two respects and these flaws, individually and collectively, render the asportation element in section 209, subdivision (b)(2), unconstitutionally vague.