People v. Perez
[…] Id. ¶ 31 Given the record in this case, we cannot conclude that defendant's domestic battery sentence was an abuse of discretion. First, the eight-year sentence was well within statutory limits and thus is "presumed proper." People v. Wilson, 2016 IL App (1st) 141063, ¶ 12. Although domestic battery is ordinarily a Class A misdemeanor, defendant's offense was elevated to a Class 2 felony because he had four prior domestic battery convictions, as evidenced by the four certified statements of conviction admitted at trial. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(b) (West 2016) ("Domestic battery is a Class 2 felony if the defendant had 4 or more prior convictions under this Code for domestic battery * * * ."). A Class 2 felony is ordinarily punishable by a sentence between three and seven years' imprisonment. 720 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2016).