People v. Perez
[…] People v. Wilson, 2016 IL App (1st) 141063, ¶ 12. Although domestic battery is ordinarily a Class A misdemeanor, defendant's offense was elevated to a Class 2 felony because he had four prior domestic battery convictions, as evidenced by the four certified statements of conviction admitted at trial. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(b) (West 2016) ("Domestic battery is a Class 2 felony if the defendant had 4 or more prior convictions under this Code for domestic battery * * * ."). A Class 2 felony is ordinarily punishable by a sentence between three and seven years' imprisonment. 720 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2016). However, due to defendant's additional prior felony convictions, he was subject to mandatory Class X sentencing. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016) ("When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted * * * of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now * * * classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.").