People v. Perez
[…] She contends the jury verdicts against her suffer this same fatal defect. On all points, we disagree.

The statute of limitations is a substantive matter which the district attorney must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence at trial. (People v. Zamora (1976) 18 Cal.3d 538, 564-565, fns. 26 & 27.) Penal Code section 803, subdivision (c), states the limitations period for grand theft and fraud does not commence until the discovery of the offenses. (Pen. Code, § 803, subd. (c).) Penal Code section 801.5 requires that any Penal Code section 803 subdivision (c) offenses including grand theft and fraud to "be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later." (Pen. Code, § 801.5.) A prosecution commences with the issuance of an arrest warrant. (Pen. Code, § 804, subd. (d).)