People v. Perez
[…] Perez was convicted of fraudulent securities sales and securities fraud in violation of Corporations Code sections 25401 and 25541 respectively in connection with the promissory notes Grand Trine and Philanthropy issued to individual investors. Section 25401 prohibits the offer or sale of a security "by means of a written or oral communication which includes an untrue statement of material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of circumstances under which they were made, not misleading." (Corp. Code, § 25401.) Section 25541 prohibits willfully employing "any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud in connection with the offer, purchase, or sale of any security," or willfully engaging "in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person in connection with the offer, purchase, or sale of any security." (Corp. Code, § 25541.)

For each offense, a person is guilty if they knew "of the falsity or misleading nature of a statement or of the materiality of an omission" or were criminally negligent in "failing to investigate and discover them." (See People v.