People v. Perez
[…] (Id. at p. 359.) The appellate court reversed, concerned that the trial court did not adjourn the proceedings for a period of time to see whether the witness would change his mind after being incarcerated, which was inconsistent with committing the witness to jail "until such time as he would answer questions." (Id. at pp. 359, 365.) It would have been more reasonable to adjourn for the weekend and see if he would testify on Monday after spending the weekend in jail. (Ibid.) Sul said, "another arrow in the court's quiver" was a prosecution under section 166, which says "a person guilty of any of the following contempts of court is guilty of a misdemeanor: [¶] . . . [¶] (6) The contumacious and unlawful refusal of a person to be sworn as a witness or, when so sworn, the like refusal to answer a material question," which would have carried a possibility of imprisonment in the county jail for up to six months and/or a $500 fine. (Sul, at p. 366.)

Sul distinguished another case, People v.