People v. Perez
[…] Mason , 62 Misc. 3d 75, 92 N.Y.S.3d 531 [App. Term, 2d Dept., 2d, 11th & 13th Jud. Dists. 2019] ). Accordingly, the judgment of conviction under Criminal Court docket number 2015QN037220 is affirmed.

Defendant correctly contends that the count contained in the second accusatory instrument charging him with the unauthorized sale of certain transportation services in violation of Penal Law § 165.16 (1) was facially insufficient since the accusatory instrument did not set forth that the public notice requirement contained in Penal Law § 165.16 (1) had been complied with. The relevant portion of that statute provides the following:

"A person is guilty of unauthorized sale of certain transportation services when, with intent to avoid payment by another person to the metropolitan transportation authority, New York city transit authority or a subsidiary or affiliate of either such authority of the lawful charge for transportation services on a railroad, subway, bus or mass transit service operated by either such authority or a subsidiary or affiliate thereof, he or she, in exchange for value, sells access to such transportation services to such person, without authorization, through the use of an unlimited farecard or doctored farecard. This section shall apply only to such sales that occur in a transportation facility, as such term is defined in subdivision two of section 240.00 of this chapter, operated by such metropolitan transportation authority, New York city transit authority or subsidiary or affiliate of such authority, when public notice of the prohibitions of its section and the exemptions thereto appears on the face of the farecard or is conspicuously posted in transportation facilities operated by such metropolitan transportation authority, New York city transit authority or such subsidiary or affiliate of such authority " (emphasis added).