People v. Perez
[…] Casey , 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88, 740 N.E.2d 233 [2000] ; see Konieczny , 2 N.Y.3d at 575, 780 N.Y.S.2d 546, 813 N.E.2d 626 ).

With respect to the count contained in the first accusatory instrument charging defendant with criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree in violation of Penal Law § 170.20, that statute provides the following:

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument."

Ths forgery statute has been used to successfully prosecute defendants for unlawfully selling swipes on a doctored metrocard (see e.g. People v. Mattocks , 12 N.Y.3d 326, 880 N.Y.S.2d 888, 908 N.E.2d 878 [2009] ; People v.