People v. Perez
[…] Thus, contrary to defendant's contention, that count was facially sufficient since the accusatory instrument alleged evidentiary facts sufficient to support the allegation that defendant had received money in exchange for providing access to transit authority facilities (see People v. Jones , 56 Misc. 3d 128[A], 2017 N.Y. Slip Op. 50827[U], 2017 WL 2682178 [App. Term, 1st Dept. 2017] ).

Defendant's second contention raised on appeal is that the charged NYCRR 1050.4 (c) violation could not support his plea to the uncharged disorderly conduct charge in violation of Penal Law § 240.20 since the latter offense potentially subjected him to a more severe sentence than could be imposed under the NYCRR violation. Penal Law § 55.10 (3) (a) provides that "[a]ny offense defined outside [of the Penal Law] which is not expressly designated a violation shall be deemed a violation if ... [n]otwithstanding any other designation specified in the law or ordinance defining it, a sentence to a term of imprisonment which is not in excess of fifteen days is provided therein, or the only sentence provided therein is a fine." 21 NYCRR 1050.10 provides that any person committing one or more violations of the Rules Governing the Conduct and Safety of the Public in the Use of the Facilities of the New York City Transit Authority and Manhattan and Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority "shall be subject either to: (a)