People v. Perez
[…] People v. Mattocks , 12 N.Y.3d 326, 880 N.Y.S.2d 888, 908 N.E.2d 878 [2009] ; People v. Polgar , 54 Misc. 3d 131[A], 2017 N.Y. Slip Op. 50026[U], 2017 WL 124541 [App. Term, 1st Dept. 2017] ; People v. Hunter , 53 Misc. 3d 143[A], 2016 N.Y. Slip Op. 51558[U], 2016 WL 6273929 [App. Term, 1st Dept. 2016] ; People v. Solyhanzadeh , 24 Misc. 3d 1221[A], 2009 N.Y. Slip Op. 51538[U], 2009 WL 2138928 [Crim. Ct., N.Y. County 2009] ). A "doctored farecard" is defined in Penal Law § 165.16 (3) (c) as "a farecard that has been bent or manipulated or altered so as to facilitate a person's access to transportation services without paying the lawful charge." Here, the accusatory instrument alleged that three of the metrocards which the transit officer had recovered from the top of a pile of trash located in a trash can, after having observed defendant throw "a quantity" of metrocards into that trash can, were bent and altered, thereby establishing