People v. Perez
[…] Defense counsel asked Teramoto about the error rate applicable to toolmark analysis, and elicited that Teramoto could not provide one.

Perez appears to argue that the trial court erred by prohibiting detailed examination of both Teramoto and Nixon regarding the contents of the reports attached to his pretrial motion. He contends he should have been allowed to ask the People's experts if "they were aware of the specific concerns raised in that literature, and whether they considered such concerns in forming their opinions." But, as relevant here, Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (b) prohibits cross-examination of an expert in regard to the "content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication" unless the witness "referred to, considered, or relied upon" it in forming his or her opinion. There was no showing here that Teramoto or Carroll relied upon any of the reports provided by the defense; thus, the defense could not question them about those reports.