People v. Perez
[…] (Id. at p. 233.) In the information, Perez was charged with two counts of criminal threats. The information did not explicitly refer to the actual threats made, but instead, indicated that Perez was being charged for willfully and unlawfully threatening to commit a crime on or about August 4, 2010.

"Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right." (§ 518, subd. (a).) Attempted extortion is defined in former section 524 as an attempt, "by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort money or other property from another." The elements of attempted extortion are "(1) a specific intent to commit extortion and (2) a direct ineffectual act done towards its commission." (People v.