People v. Perez
[…] Corona (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1426 (Corona). The defendant was a Mexican national who made incriminating statements to the police but did not receive a consular advisement as provided by Article 36 of the Vienna Convention. The trial court denied her motion to suppress the statements, and the Court of Appeal affirmed. Just as the Supreme Court later held in Sanchez-Llamas, the court held that "[e]xclusion is not a remedy for violations of article 36 and the court correctly denied Corona's suppression motion that was based on article 36." (Corona, at p. 1430.)

Appellant's reliance on Section 834c does not change the result. Section 834c provides in relevant part: "In accordance with federal law and the provision of this section, every peace officer, upon arrest and booking or detention for more than two hours of a known or suspected foreign national, shall advise the foreign national that he or she has a right to communicate with an official from the consulate of his or her country . . . ." (Section 834c, subd. (a)(1).) Section 834c contains no provision indicating that the Legislature intended for suppression of evidence to be a remedy for violation of the statute. It was expressly enacted to implement the provisions of the Vienna Convention (id., subd.