People v. Perez
[…] (People v. Bryant, Smith and Wheeler (2014) 60 Cal.4th 335, 363 (Bryant) ["If a party's briefs do not provide legal argument and citation to authority on each point raised, ' "the court may treat it as waived, and pass it without consideration." ' "].) We do not address the additional cases he cites for the first time on reply. (Zamudio, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 353.)

Second, Perez does not establish an abuse of discretion under Pitchess. The applicable statutes address California peace and custodial officers, not federal agents. (Evid. Code., § 1043, subd. (a) [addressing "discovery . . . of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to [§] 832.5 of the Penal Code"]; Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (a)(1) ["Each department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public . . . ."]; Pen. Code, § 830.8, subd. (a) ["Federal criminal investigators and law enforcement officers are not California peace officers . . . ."].) The People note Perez could have subpoenaed the records.