People v. Perez
[…] (Zamudio, supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 353.)

Second, Perez does not establish an abuse of discretion under Pitchess. The applicable statutes address California peace and custodial officers, not federal agents. (Evid. Code., § 1043, subd. (a) [addressing "discovery . . . of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to [§] 832.5 of the Penal Code"]; Pen. Code, § 832.5, subd. (a)(1) ["Each department or agency in this state that employs peace officers shall establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public . . . ."]; Pen. Code, § 830.8, subd. (a) ["Federal criminal investigators and law enforcement officers are not California peace officers . . . ."].) The People note Perez could have subpoenaed the records. Perez's response—that the prosecution has more direct access and his requests were sufficient to constitute a subpoena-like request—does not call into question the court's application of Pitchess or otherwise support error here.