People v. Perez
[…] F. Evidence Code Section 721

As noted, Officer Gallardo opined that defendant stabbed Esparza to enhance his gang's reputation. This conclusion was inconsistent with defendant's defense that he stabbed Esparza in the heat of passion. Defendant argues that the trial court "violated" Evidence Code section 721 by sustaining the prosecutor's hearsay objection to defense counsel's attempt to elicit defendant's statements to the police from Gallardo.

Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), provides: "Subject to subdivision (b), a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion." In essence, defendant argues that under Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a)(3), defense counsel should have been allowed to cross examine Officer Gallardo as to the matter on which his opinion was based and the reasons for the opinion, including whether he considered matters inconsistent