People v. Perez
[…] (§ 1203.067, subd. (a)(2).) No report or diagnostic evaluation is required if evidence supports the trial court's initial determination to not grant probation. (People v. Thompson (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 1547, 1549; People v. Ramirez (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1512, 1531-1532.) Thus, trial courts have a limited discretion to grant probation to violators of section 288, subdivision (a).

Section 1203.067, subdivision (a) states: "(a) Notwithstanding any other law, before probation may be granted to any person convicted of a felony specified in Section 261, 262, 264.1, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289, who is eligible for probation, the court shall do all of the following:
"(1) Order the defendant evaluated pursuant to Section 1203.03, or similar evaluation by the county probation department.
"(2) Conduct a hearing at the time of sentencing to determine if probation of the defendant would pose a threat to the victim.