People v. Peoples
[…] ¶ 83 In an arraignment, a defendant is called upon by the court to enter a plea. 725 ILCS 5/113-4(a) (West 2016). If a defendant pleads not guilty, the statute requires the trial court to advise the defendant then or at a later court date that if he fails to appear in court for whatever reason, that failure could constitute a waver of his right to confront the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence. Id. § 113-4(e). However, if a defendant enters a plea of guilty at the arraignment, then the trial court must fully explain "the maximum and minimum penalty provided by law for the offense which may be imposed by the court." Id. § 113-4(c)(1). In summary, if a defendant pleads "not guilty," the trial court is under no obligation to inform the defendant of the maximum and minimum sentence prescribed by law. Harvey, 366 Ill. App. 3d at 918 (citing People v. Jones, 174 Ill. App. 3d 794, 798, 529 N.E.2d 66 (1988)).