People v. Pennington
[…] (People v. D'Arcy (2010) 48 Cal.4th 257, 293.) Furthermore, reversal is not warranted merely because the evidence might also be reasonably reconciled with a contrary finding. (Ibid.; People v. Bean (1988) 46 Cal.3d 919, 932-933.) Instead, "[w]e may conclude that there is no substantial evidence in support of conviction only if it can be said that on the evidence presented no reasonable fact finder could find the defendant guilty on the theory presented." (Campbell, at p. 408.)

Penal Code Section 30305 makes it unlawful for anyone previously convicted of a felony to "own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition." (§ 30305, subd. (a)(1).) To find defendant guilty of violating section 30305, the jury had to find defendant knowingly owned, possessed, or had ammunition under his custody or control, and that he had been previously convicted of a felony.