People v. Pennington
[…] We disagree.

A trial court has a sua sponte duty to instruct the jury on the essential elements of an offense (People v. Flood (1998) 18 Cal.4th 470, 480), and on the general principles of law governing the case, which include those principles of law closely and openly connected with the facts of the case and necessary to the jury's understanding of the case (People v. Michaels (2002) 28 Cal.4th 486, 529-530).

A trial court also has a duty to provide the jury with further information on a point of law if requested. Section 1138 provides, "[a]fter the jury have retired for deliberation, . . . if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, . . . the information must be given . . . ." In other words, "[t]he court has a primary duty to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply." (People v. Beardslee (1991) 53 Cal.3d 68, 97.)