People v. Pennington
[…] Additionally, MRE 804(b)(1) states:

"(b) Hearsay exceptions. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:

"(1) Former testimony. Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of the same or another proceeding, if the party against whom the testimony is now offered * * * had an opportunity and similar motive to develop the testimony by direct, cross, or redirect examination."

MCL 768.26; MSA 28.1049, which supplements the rules of evidence, provides:

"Testimony taken at an examination, preliminary hearing, or at a former trial of the case, or taken by deposition at the instance of the defendant, may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason, be produced at trial."

In light of the statute this Court has found that when witnesses, who have previously testified, assert their constitutional right against self-incrimination, the proper procedure is to declare the witnesses unavailable.