People v. Pendergrass
[…] the parties, and particularly defendant, a timely opportunity to be heard, there is nothing defendant could have argued to avoid the mandatory LEM. In fact, defendant concedes that he was subject to LEM. See MCR 2.613(A) ("An error in . . . a ruling or order, or an error or defect in anything done or omitted by the court . . . is not ground for . . . vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take this action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice."); MCR 6.001(D) (the rules of civil procedure generally apply to criminal cases); MCL 769.26 ("No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed . . . by any court of this state in any criminal case . . . for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."); People v Elston, 462 Mich. 751, 765-766; 614 N.W.2d 595 (2000) (applying harmless-error review to a court-rule violation that constitutes nonconstitutional error).