People v. Pence
[…] This penalty is in addition to any other state or local penalty, including, but not limited to, the penalty provided by Section 1464 of the Penal Code and Section 76000.”

surcharge of $40 under section 1465.7, subdivision (a).

Section 1465.7, subdivision (a), states: “A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.”

The People agree that the fine under section 290.3 should be reduced, but they maintain that “remand is necessary as the trial court did not specify the statutory bases for the penalty assessments and it is not possible to determine exactly how the court arrived at the $1,340 figure.”