People v. Penaloza
[…] (People v. Gomez (2018) 6 Cal.5th 243, 281.) Carillo's testimony was neither patently false nor inherently improbable, and we see no other reason to question it. The jury was instructed with CALCRIM No. 226: "[d]o not automatically reject testimony just because of inconsistencies or conflicts."

Penaloza and Silva-Suarez also challenge the testimony of Carillo on the ground he was an accomplice whose testimony was uncorroborated. Section 1111, which requires corroboration of accomplice testimony, provides, in relevant part: "A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." (Ibid.)

Section 1111 required the jury to conclude independent evidence linked Penaloza and Silva-Suarez to the crime before relying on Carillo's trial testimony. (People v.