People v. Penaloza
[…] Accordingly, the injuries suffered by Ruiz would be sufficient support for a score of 10 points in relation to the unlawful imprisonment of O.

B. OV 8

Defendant argues that the court could not score any points for OV 8, asportation of the victim because unlawful imprisonment is a type of kidnapping, a crime not to be scored under the variable. The court scored 15 points for OV 8. MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides for such a score when "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense[.]" A court is required to score zero points for OV 8 "if the sentencing offense is kidnapping." MCL 777.38(2)(b).

This Court recently rejected defendant's argument in People v Kosik, 303 Mich App 146, 158-159; ___ NW2d ___ (2013).