People v. Pena
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Wims (1995) 10 Cal.4th 293, 302-303, italics added, overruled on another groundin People v. Sengpadychith (2001) 26 Cal.4th 316, 326.)

As noted in Wims, supra, 10 Cal.4th at pages 302 through 303, the jury instruction for section 12022, subdivision (b) was adapted from section 1203.06, subdivision (b)(2), which defines “use” as follows: “‘used a firearm’ means to display a firearm in a menacing manner, to intentionally fire it, to intentionally strike or hit a human being with it ….”