People v. Pena
[…] Pena's only contention on appeal is that the probation condition and protective order prohibiting him from contacting the victim are not sufficiently narrowly tailored and violate his First Amendment right to free association. He requests modification of the restrictions to expressly allow the victim to initiate contact "that is acceptable and welcomed by her."

DISCUSSION

A. Legal Principles

The criminal protective order was issued pursuant to section 1203.097, which provides in relevant part, "(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] (1) A minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may include a period of summary probation as appropriate. [¶] (2) A criminal court protective order protecting the victim from further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence exclusion or stay-away conditions." (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(1) & (2), italics added.) "In granting probation, courts have broad discretion to impose conditions to foster rehabilitation and to protect public safety pursuant to . . . section 1203.1." (People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120-1121 (Carbajal).)