People v. Pearson
[…] (Tindall, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 782.) The Supreme Court implicitly rejected the suggestion of the two dissenters that the enhanced sentence should be upheld because prejudice from the impanelment of a new jury was speculative and conjectural. (Id. at p. 788 (dis. opn. of Brown, J.).)

In Saunders the Supreme Court rejected the constitutional basis for insisting on trial by the same jury, but did not question the mandatory nature of the statutory provision.

Section 969a provides in part, “Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending . . . information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted . . ., said . . . information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court . . . .”

Disposition

The matter is remanded to the trial court with directions to (1) vacate the conviction on count 3; (2) stay the sentence on count 2; and (3) vacate the findings and sentences with respect to the three enhancements imposed pursuant to section 667.5 subdivision (b).