People v. Pearson
[…] The Attorney General does not dispute that the trial court erred, but argues that the error was harmless. We do not believe the court’s premature discharge of the jury can be rescued by the harmless error doctrine.

Section 1025, subdivision (b) provides that “the question of whether or not the defendant has suffered the prior conviction shall be tried by the jury that tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty.” Moreover, to ensure that the jury determining guilt is not prematurely discharged, the Legislature in 1988 added a sudivision (b) to section 1164, providing: “No jury shall be discharged until the court has verified on the record that the jury has either reached a verdict or has formally declared its inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it, including, but not limited to, . . . the truth of any alleged prior conviction whether in the same proceeding or in a bifurcated proceeding.” (See People v. Saunders (1993) 5 Cal.4th 580, 588-589 (Saunders).)