People v. Pearce
[…] The key question is the source of information, if any, for the probation officer's conflicting statements about the date of arrest. Without that, we are just speculating. And while we would ordinarily presume the probation officer fully and fairly performed the duty to correctly chronicle the dates a defendant was in custody (Cardenas, supra, 239 Cal.App.4th 220, 235), that presumption fails where the probation report itself is internally inconsistent on the critical start date.

Fortunately, there is an available process that will avoid any such speculation. Section 1237.1 provides that if an error in calculating presentencing custody credits is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant is required to first make a motion in the trial court to correct the error:

“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant's request for correction.” (Italics added.)