People v. Peagler
[…] The defense objected to using the parole process and to pleading guilty to second degree murder; Cooley yielded to these objections by stating that these options were “off the table.” Cooley finally suggested that his office would have to think the matter over and would contact the defense with a proposed course of action. This came in two days, on July 28, in the form of a letter from Livesay that stated that voluntary manslaughter most accurately described Peagler’s conduct, that she should be released for time served and that the defense should file a habeas corpus petition under section 1473.5 in order to return Peagler to the jurisdiction of the superior court.

In part, subdivision (a) of section 1473.5 provides: “A writ of habeas corpus also may be prosecuted on the basis that expert testimony relating to intimate partner battering and its effects, within the meaning of Section 1107 of the Evidence Code, was not received in evidence at the trial court proceedings relating to the prisoner’s incarceration, and is of such substance that, had it been received in evidence, there is a reasonable probability, sufficient to undermine confidence in the judgment of conviction, that the result of the proceedings would have been different.”

The defense prepared the petition under section 1473.5 as a stipulated, joint petition signed by the defense as well as the district attorney’s office. This was sent to the Livesay’s office on August 10, 2005.