People v. Peace
[…] She told authorities that defendant hit or scratched her eye one time when he tried to slap her. Defendant's version of this incident was that he used his hand to push her away when she was crowding his back and interfering with him while he was using the computer; his fingernail accidentally scratched her eye. Defendant also argues that, "It also may be inferred that the swollen knuckle sustained by [J.P.] was accidental and not a natural and probable consequence of what most people would consider a harmless kick in the pants to hurry up a lagging youngster."

Penal Code section 26 provides: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] . . . [¶] Five--Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence." (Italics added.) "The accident defense amounts to a claim that the defendant acted without forming the mental state necessary to make his or her actions a crime. [Citations.]" (People v. Lara (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 102, 110.)