People v. Paz
[…] Aranda (1965) 63 Cal.2d 518 (Aranda) and Bruton v. U.S. (1968) 391 U.S. 123 (Bruton). In addition, he argues that the remark was inadmissible hearsay. We reject these contentions. As explained below, under the circumstances, the remark was admissible to establish an adoptive admission, and its admission violated neither the Aranda/Bruton rule nor the Confrontation Clause.

Under Evidence Code section 1221, “‘[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.’ [Citation.] The statute contemplates either explicit acceptance of another’s statement or acquiescence in its truth by silence or equivocal or evasive conduct. ‘There are only two requirements for the introduction of adoptive admissions: “(1) the party must have knowledge of the content of