People v. Paulsen
[…] United States (2009) 555 U.S. 135, 144.) Thus, "[t]o trigger the exclusionary rule, police conduct must be sufficiently deliberate that exclusion can meaningfully deter it, and sufficiently culpable that such deterrence is worth the price paid by the justice system." (Ibid.) This is because the Fourth Amendment's purpose is to "'deter deliberate, reckless, or grossly negligent conduct, or in some circumstances recurring or systemic negligence.'" (People v. Robinson (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1104, 1124.)

In keeping with the Fourth Amendment's protection against unreasonable searches and seizures, section 1525 provides that a search warrant "cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by an affidavit, naming or describing the person to be searched . . . and particularly describing the property, thing, or things and the place to be searched." --------

In Leon, the United States Supreme Court established that there is a good faith exception to the exclusionary rule where "police act in objectively reasonable reliance on a search warrant issued by a detached and neutral magistrate. [Citation.]" (People v.