People v. Patterson
[…] (§ 1016.5, subd. (b).) Nothing in the language of section 1016.5 suggests that the Legislature intended the generalized advisement to bar defendants from seeking the time-limited relief from a mistakenly entered guilty plea under section 1018.

This intent recently has been reinforced by the 2015 enactment of Penal Code section 1016.3, which requires that defense counsel "provide accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration consequences of a proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals of and with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with professional standards, defend against those consequences" (id. subd. (a)), as well as imposing a new requirement that "[t]he prosecution, in the interests of justice, . . . consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just resolution" (id. subd. (b)).