People v. Patten
[…] Appellant asserts that not only did the prosecution fail to show the officers had probable cause to believe the vehicle contained evidence of a crime, but even if such probable cause existed, the prosecution failed to establish that any items of evidence could not readily be removed. Under these circumstances, appellant concludes, “the impoundment and subsequent search of the vehicle resulted in an ‘ “unreasonably prolonged” ’ search that violated the rights of even a parolee” such as him, citing Reyes, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 753.

Section 22655.5 provides in pertinent part: “A peace officer... may remove a motor vehicle from the highway or from public or private property... [w]hen [there is] probable cause to believe... that the vehicle contains evidence, which cannot readily be removed, which tends to show that a crime has been committed.” (§ 22655.5, subd. (b).)

The Attorney General (AG) takes a different view. Relying on Chambers v.